Data Protection Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

The Manx Credit Union recognises individual concerns about how your personal or financial information is dealt with by us, and we are registered with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner. This privacy notice sets out how we deal with this information and how and when it may be shared with others. We may change this notice at any time in the future.

It applies to information we collect about:

  • people who apply for and use our products and services:  for example, current members and prospective members of the credit union
  • other people we deal with in the course of delivering our services: for example, local authorities registered social landlords, private landlords, employers
  • job applicants and our current and former employees
  • visitors to our website

We have to hold your details to allow us to process your application or request for services and then to provide them and ensure that we are able to carry out our responsibilities.  For example, as a member, we will hold the details which we obtain from you at the outset of your membership and records concerning share deposits and loan repayments and your conduct in relation to your membership.

This information will be retained once we stop providing services to you for so long as it is considered necessary or for a maximum of 5 years after you stop being a member.  Any staff employed by us or organisations and people working on our behalf may have access to this information.

There may be other types of information that apply in special cases, including:

  • health and care details
  • other agencies that may be helping you
  • complaints
  • records of anti-social behaviour or criminal activities
  • County Court Judgements (CCJs)
  • insolvency services

Most of the above information we hold concerning you comes directly from you, as we get most of it from your application form or other forms we ask you to complete, or from when you contact us. We will often give you more details about how we will use your information on documents that we ask you to complete or sign, or when we write to you.

Unless instructed otherwise, we may use your details to provide you with information about other services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We may contact you by electronic means (example: email or text messaging) only if you have provided us with your electronic contact details for this purpose.

 

Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies 
We may use credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to help us make decisions. What we do and how both we and credit reference and fraud prevention agencies will use your information is detailed in our Data Protection Policy. 

 

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act 2002 (which is currently under review by the Data Protection Bill 2018 to incorporate requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] issued by the European Union) states that you have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. The GDPR states that you can access this information for free – however, there may be a fee charged for unfounded, repetitive or excessive requests, or requests for the same information already provided, you will be informed of the cost at the time of application. We must provide you with a copy of your information within one calendar month of the request. We can delay this for up to a further 2 months for complex or numerous requests.

You have a right to ask for any information we hold to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We must provide you with a copy of your information within one calendar month of the request. We can delay this for up to a further 2 months for complex or numerous requests. If we do this we must inform you about it and give you an explanation about the delay. If we have shared your information with a Data Processor (third party) we must also inform them of the rectification.

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your personal data. We have ‘lawful rights’ to hold certain personal data about you, but we are not allowed to further process that data once we have been asked to restrict it.

You have the right to ask that your personal data be erased, if we no longer have any ‘lawful rights’ for keeping your data then we will adhere to your request.

You have the right to request that we do not use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on our Membership Application form, and/or you can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Nadine House, 13 North Quay, Douglas, Isle of Man IM1 4LE.

 

COOKIES

"Cookies" are used to provide certain features or functionality within a website. Any information we get from cookies is for the administration of this website and we will only use cookies when it is necessary for the efficient operation of the website. Any emails or addresses communicated to the Manx Credit Union are used only for the purpose intended by the sender. The Manx Credit Union believes in and upholds the right to the privacy of all users of our website. We respect our clients' confidentiality and will not disclose any information we have to third parties without their express permission.

There are a number of different types of cookies and below are details of the cookies used on this website.

Personalisation Cookies

This website does not make use of any cookies used to personalise your user experience.

Analytics Cookies

These types of cookies are used to monitor how people use this website and how they reached this site. These cookies don't track any personal information and are used to analyse and improve the performance of the website. The service used on this website is Google Analytics. If you wish to opt-out then please use the link below.

Google - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

E-Commerce

This website does not use any e-commerce cookies.

Third-party services

Websites often use third-party services to provide features of the website or additional functionality. These types of services include social sharing, video sharing etc. Since these are run by third party services they may add cookies to your computer. Please use the links below to find out more details about their privacy policy.

Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other

Blocking Cookies

If you do not wish to accept any cookies, you can change the cookie policy of your web browser to not accept cookies. Please note that this may result in the website not operating correctly.

OTHER INFORMATION

Website Analytics

Whenever you request a page through your browser data (such as your IP address; browser and version; operating system; time and date; the site from which you came) is stored in a log file and/or database.

This information cannot be used to identify specific individuals and is only used for website and system administration, Research and development, and anonymous user analysis.

CU Forms

We use the CU Forms service for on-line application collection of your data. You data is used solely for the purpose stated. CU Forms do not resell or use your data other than that described.

Information supplied via this website will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party. Your information will be used to check your identity and credit rating with relevant services.

Ad Management

This website does not make use of ad banner management services.